JAPAN STUDENT VISA REQUIREMENTS

 

Who requires a student visa?
Depending on the length of stay and nationality, either a tourist or student visa may be required:

What documents will be required?
The following documents must be submitted whatever the purpose of the visit:
passport
>> Two 45mm x 45mm passport-type photos taken within the previous six months (stateless persons must submit three photos)
>> Two official visa application forms, available at the embassy or consulate
documents certifying the purpose of the visit (see the accompanying table)
>> A copy of a certificate of admission from the educational institution where the person concerned intends to study.
>> documents certifying that the person concerned can defray all expenses incurred during the stay in Japan

Time required to issue visa:
Usually 2-7 days

Note: In the case of applications that require inquiries to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (for example, applications for work or study visas that are not accompanied by a Certificate of Eligibility), it usually takes two to three months or even longer, so in such cases please allow plenty of leeway


What is the cost of a visa?
Single-entry: 3,000 yen / US$25
Double or multiple-entry: 6,000 yen / US$50

Note: Visa fees vary depending on nationality. Check with the nearest Consulate for further information

How long is the visa valid for?
Depending on Nationality, students usually receive a 1 year visa. This is usually determined by the course duration. Extension for student visa's are usually possible.

 

Other information: 
It is not permitted to work in Japan under a student visa

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However the information is provided without any warranty.

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However the information is provided without any warranty.

 

 

ADVERTISEMENT