INDIA STUDENT VISA REQUIREMENTS

 

The visa is multiple entry. Valid for the period of study as approved by the educational institution in India. Please note the visa is valid beginning on the day it is issued. So a 6 Month visa issued on January 1 would be valid until June 30.

  1. Application: Complete the online India Visa Application. After the application has been completed, you must print and sign the application.
  2. Passport: Passport must have a minimum validity of six months from the date of application with at least two blank visa pages. Last 2 amendment pages are not acceptable. Must be the actual passport not a copy.
  3. Photographs: Photographs: 2 latest identical passport size photographs (black/white or color) depicting front pose against light background on photographic paper.
  4. Proof of Address: Applicants must submit a photocopy with proof of residence/address while applying for the visa. Photocopy of driver license or utility bill is acceptable. For minors, a parent or guardian proof of address may be submitted instead.
  5. Admission Letter: A letter confirming admission from a recognized institution along with evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India.
  6. Medical or Paramedical Courses: In case of admission in medical or paramedical courses in India, a letter of Approval or No objection certificate from the Ministry of Health, Government of India is required.
  7. Engineering/Technical Graduate Courses: For admission to graduate or post-graduate courses in engineering/technical institutions in India, a letter of approval or a No objection certificate from the Ministry of Human Resources Development (Department of Education) is required.
  8. Green Card Holders: Applicants who are not Citizens of USA, but hold long term US visa or a Green Card should submit a copy of the visa or the Green Card. Do not send the original Permanent Residence Card/Green Card. Travisa Outsourcing cannot be held responsible for loss or damage to original Permanent Residence Card/Green Card (Non US Citizens - Permanent Resident/Green Card Holders Only)
  9. Short Term Visa Holders: Applicants who are not citizens/residents of the USA and hold a tourist or other short-term visa for the USA should normally apply for Indian visas in the country of their permanent residence. In case of emergency or special circumstance, an application could be made at the Indian Embassy in Washington DC or Consulates General of India in the USA. In addition to the relevant visa fee there is a reference fee of $20.00 for reference to be made to the country of their original residence. The processing time in such cases is usually 5-7 working days. (Non US Citizens - Short Term Visa Holders Only)
  10. Special Pakistan Application: In addition to the requirements above, Special Visa application form (http://www.indianembassy.org/newsite/consular/Pakistan.pdf) should be filled in by citizens of Pakistan (4 copies with 4 photos). (Pakistan Citizens Only)
  11. Special Bangladesh Application: In addition to the requirements above, Special Visa application form (http://www.indianembassy.org/newsite/consular/Bangladesh.pdf) should be filled in by citizens of Bangladesh (2 copies with 2 photos). (Bangladesh Citizens Only)
  12. Persons of Indian Origin: Persons of Indian Origin applying for a visa for the FIRST time on any US passport must submit their Indian passport and a completed Renunciation Form (http://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/pdf/renunciation.pdf). (United States Citizens Only)
  13. Dual Citizenship: Applicants who have dual citizenship with the US and another country must apply on their US passport if living in the US.
  14. Long Term Visa Holders Registration:

    Registration formalities for foreigners visiting India on Long Term Visa

    List of documents required at the time of registration with the Foreigners Registration Officer.

    (i) Photocopy of the passport and initial visa.
    (ii) Four photographs of the applicant.
    (iii) Details of residence in India.
    (iv) HIV test report from one of the WHO recognized institutions from people in the age group of 15 to 60 years, if the foreigner is visiting India on a visa for more than one year.
    (v) Copy of the marriage certificate in case of those seeking extension of stay on grounds of being married to an Indian national.
    (vi) Bona-fide certificate from the University/college/institution in case of student visa.
    (vii) Accreditation certificate from the Press Information Bureau in case of Journalist visa.
    (viii) Approval of the Department of Company Affairs in the case of board level appointees in Public limited companies.
    (ix) Two copies of the approval of Government of India in case of a joint venture or a collaboration.
    (x) Terms and conditions of appointments and copy of contract or agreements, in case of employment visa.

  15. Processing Time: Same day visa applications must be submitted in person to the Outsourcing Office between 9:00am and 11:00am. Pickup for same day applications is usually between 5:30pm and 6:00 pm. Note that we do not guarantee the visa will be issued same day. Non-US citizens and US citizens who require a reference have a processing time of 4-6 working days. Applications received after 11:00am will have the visa issued the following working day for non-reference cases.

    Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession. Terms and Conditions.

    Applications sent by mail take about 5 working/business days to process from the date of receipt.
  16. Fees:

    View the Consular Fees.

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However the information is provided without any warranty.

 

 

ADVERTISEMENT