CHINA STUDENT VISA REQUIREMENTS

 

Who requires a student visa?
Anyone entering China for longer than 48 hours requires a visa.

For students, one of two visas is issued, depending on the duration of study program:
Less than 6 months: Visitor 'F' visa
Longer than 6 months: Student 'X' visa

What documents will be required?
Visa applications may require the following:

Passport (valid for at least 6 months past visa issue date, or 9 months for a multiple-entry visa))
Completed application form
Passport-sized photo(s)
Proof of travel itinerary, hotel booking, return ticket, etc.
Proof of sufficient funds
Letter of acceptance from Chinese institute

In addition, those staying for longer than 6 months will require a
medical examination.

Time required to issue visa:
3-7 days, if applying directly at consulate. Allow up to 1 month for mail/other applications.

What is the cost of a visa?
Student visas are aprox. US$50

How long is the visa valid for?
A visitor ‘F' visa is valid for up to 6 months, and is usually single-entry.

Student ‘X' visas are valid for up to 12 months, and allow multiple-entries.

Other information: 
Work is strictly prohibited for anyone in China on a tourist or student visa.

Visitors should be aware of which areas of China they are permitted to enter.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Chinese embassy for information on what
documentation you may require to enter China.
Embassy of the People's Republic of China (US)
http://www.china-embassy.org


All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However the information is provided without any warranty.

 

 

 

ADVERTISEMENT